Enquire Now

Skilled Regional Visa Subclass 887

If you have worked in a regional area of Australia, you can live here permanently with by applying for Skilled Regional Visa Subclass 887. However, the applicants must meet certain requirements to get the visa grant. Getting this visa costs a pretty penny but it is definitely worth your money, all you need is follow the directions accordingly and ensure that you qualify for the given eligibility criteria.

Don’t be intimidated or discouraged by the conditions, requirements and eligibility terms you need to meet in order to obtain this permanent visa. That’s what this page is designed for—to guide you through the process of applying for this visa. All you need is follow the directions accordingly and ensure that you qualify for the given eligibility criteria.

One can apply for this visa if:

They qualify the below mentioned requirements to apply for Skilled Regional Visa Subclass 887 set by the Department of Home Affairs:

  • Be a holder of subclass 489, 495, 496, 475 or 487; or a Bridging visa A or B following your application for a subclass 489, 495 or 497 visas
  • Have stayed in a specific regional area of Australia for at least 2 years
  • Have worked as a full-time employee in a specific regional area for at least 1 year

What the Skilled Regional 887 Visa lets you do in Australia?

The Skilled Regional Visa Subclass 887 lets you stay, work and study in Australia permanently. You may also enroll in Australia’s health care scheme known as Medicare. Besides this the holder of 887 Visa also lets you apply for Australian citizenship, if you qualify and you can even sponsor your eligible family members for Australian permanent residence.

What are the visa requirements (Eligibility Criteria)?

Other than the criteria for eligibility mentioned above, you are required to fulfill the following criteria to get the Skilled Visa 887 grant:

  • You must hold a valid visa (as mentioned above) to apply
  • You must meet the health requirements
  • You must meet the character requirements
  • You must have arranged to repay (if not yet paid) any outstanding balance to the Australian government
  • You might not be qualified for this visa if you have had a cancelled or refused visa during your stay in Australia

Share this information with your friends:

Get in Touch with Us
please enter your details below

FAQ’s of 887 Visa

What is the length of stay in Australia with this visa?

Skilled Regional Visa Subclass 887 is a permanent visa; hence it lasts forever. It takes in effect from the date of visa grant.

How long does this visa take to process?

75 percent of the Skilled Visa 887 applications gets processed within nine months while 90 percent gets process within 11 months.

Will this visa affect my travel plans?

No. The visa lets one travel within and outside Australia as often and as much as he wants for up to five (5) years after the grant of visa.

What is the cost of this visa?

The Skilled Visa application costs around AUD $385

Do I have to be in Australia to apply for this visa?

Yes. The applicant of Subclass 887 Visa must lodge an application from Australia and must also be here when the decision on your application is made.

Migration Agent Perth

4.9