Enquire Now

Temporary Skill shortage visa Subclass 482

The Australian employer can bring overseas workers to Australia when they fail to employ a skilled Australian worker to fulfill the required vacancy with Temporary Skill Shortage Visa Subclass 482. Fundamentally, this temporary visa aims to fulfill the labour shortage in Australia. With this visa you can work in your relevant occupation under three streams-- Short-Term Stream, Medium-Term Stream and Labour-Agreement Stream.

One can apply for this visa if:

They fulfill the following requirements of the Temporary Skilled Shortage Visa:

  • The applicant is invited for occupation by an approved Australian business
  • They possess the qualification and skills required for the nominated position.
  • Fulfil the requirements of the applied stream

What the Skill Shortage 482 Visa lets you do in Australia?

The Temporary Skill Shortage Visa Subclass 482 lets you live and work in Australia till the validity of your visa. If you wish you can also include your family members in your visa application to accompany you in the country. With this you can travel in and out of Australia from the date visa is been granted for any number of times.

What are the visa requirements (eligibility criteria)?

You are required to fulfill the following eligibility criteria to get the Temporary Skilled Shortage Visa Subclass 482:

  • The proposed sponsor (an approved sponsor) is ready to file an application for you.
  • You demonstrate proficiency in the English Language. You must be able to read, write and understand sufficient English.
  • Show evidence of relevant skills for the nominated position. Documents may include a resume, qualification certificates, employment references and license proof.
  • Meet the minimum standards of health and demonstrate evidence of appropriate health insurance.
  • Satisfy the general code of conduct to represent a good character.

Share this information with your friends:

Get in Touch with Us
please enter your details below

FAQ’s of 482 Visa

What is the cost of this visa?

The cost to apply for Temporary Work Visa in Australia for short-term stream is AUD 1,175. The cost for medium-term and labour agreement is AUD 2400. The applicant may bear other costs such as police certificate and health examination.

What is the maximum age limit for this visa?

There is no age limit to apply for the temporary Skill Shortage Visa 482.

What is the length of stay in Australia on this temporary work visa?

You can stay for 1 to 4 years in Australia based on visa stream and nominated occupation. You will get the duration mentioned in the visa grant notification.

What is the process duration for this visa?

  • Short-term Stream: 11 to 18 days
  • Medium-Term Streams: 11 to 17 days

What is the process to apply for the temporary work visa in Australia?

The process for TSS Visa 482 involves three steps:

  • Sponsorship application by the proposed sponsor
  • The employer files a nomination application for skilled occupation for the worker
  • Filing a visa application by the candidate

Can I include my family members in the visa application?

Yes. You can include family members such as children, partners/spouses when lodging TSS visa application. Your family members can work unlimited and avail study opportunities. Adequate evidence of relationship is mandatory.

Do I have to be in Australia to apply for this visa?

Not mandatory, the applicants can apply for temporary skilled shortage visa both from inside and outside of Australia.

Exception: Applicants cannot apply for short-term TSS if

  • They stayed in Australia at the time when the latest TSS visa application was filed
  • They have had TSS short-term stream visa more than once.

What are the required documents to apply for TSS Visa?

Documents about identity, English Language competency, occupation, skills, health, a testimony of family members and character certificates are required.

How to apply for the visa?

Make an online request to apply for this visa. Get the TRN (Transaction Reference Number) from your sponsoring employer. Enter relevant details and pay the application fee.

Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Migration Agent Perth

4.9