Enquire Now

Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485

International students who recently graduated from an accredited Australian institute (minimum 2 years of the course) and willing to study further can apply for Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485. This visa aims to give an extended stay in Australia to the overseas students after their studies to work and study further which boosts your chance to become eligible for skilled or permanent resident visa. The Temporary Visa Subclass 485 is available for 18 months to maximum 4 years depending on an individual’s circumstances and eligibility. Further this Visa has two streams:

  • Post-study work stream (two to four years)
  • Graduate work stream (18 months)

One can apply for this visa if?

They meet the following requirements of the Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485:

  • Is less than 50 years of age
  • Must have an eligible Australian visa
  • Must have recently completed education from a CRICOS-registered institute in Australia
  • Qualification must be relevant to a job on the list that is considered as skilled occupation or Graduate Work stream, or, must have obtained the Post-Study Work stream

What the Temporary Graduate 485 Visa lets you do in Australia?

The Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485 lets you live, study and work for unlimited hours in Australia and it has an attached travel facility to it which lets you travel in and out of Australia for any number of times. This visa intends to let the international students gain work experience in Australia post studies to improve the chances of permanent residence. With this visa one can stay in the country for a specific period of time:

  • One can stay for 18 months with this visa for the graduate work stream and;
  • For the Post-Study Work stream, one can stay for 2 to 4 years more if she/he has the visa.

What are the visa requirements (Eligibility Criteria)?

An individual can be eligible to apply for Temporary Graduate Visa 485 if they fulfill the following conditions of this visa:

  • Have completed at least 2 years of education in Australia from a CRICOS-registered institute
  • Be able to fulfill character and health requirements
  • Must enroll in Australian Health Insurance policy
  • Any family member included in the application must also fulfill the health and character requirements

Share this information with your friends:

Get in Touch with Us
please enter your details below

FAQ’s of Temporary Graduate Visa

What is the processing duration of this visa and how much will it cost?

  • This visa costs AUD1,535.
  • For the Graduate Work stream, application process takes 4-5 months.
  • For the Post-Study Work stream, application process takes 34 days to 4 months days.

Will I need sponsorship from an Australian employer for this visa?

Employer sponsorship is not required to obtain this visa. However, you are responsible for securing your own employment if you wish to work while in Australia on this visa.

Do I need Skill assessment for this visa?

In case you apply for the graduate work stream you have to get a positive skill assessment. There are 485 Visa skill assessments for IT professionals, teachers, engineers, nurses and tradesmen. We work along with you to ensure that you meet the requirements.

What is English language requirement?

The temporary graduate or the Subclass 485 Visa applicants need to sit for an English IELTS or equivalent test. In case you do an IELTS test, you can score an average of 6.0 with 5.0 in each band.

Migration Agent Perth

4.9