Enquire Now

Student Visa (Subclass 500)

Are you currently outside of Australia? Do you dream of studying in Australia as have heard about its world-education system? If yes, then you can apply for Student Visa Subclass 500 to pursue your education in this foreign country. With this visa you may study a full-time course at a recognized university or college of Australia. The validity of this visa is up to 5 years and you may also for around 20 hours weekly. The Subclass 500 Visa also lets the guardians of the international students to live with them in Australia by applying for the Student Guardian visa (subclass 590).

Who can avail this visa?

One can obtain the Student Visa Australiaif they comply with the following requirements

  • Have secured confirmation of enrolment (CoE) from an accredited Australian institute
  • If under 18 years of age, have made appropriate arrangements for staying in Australia

Privileges for the visa holders

The Student Visa Subclass 500prevails you to study a full-time course in Australia at a CRICOS (Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students) registered institute. This visa also entitles your family members (if eligible) to join you in Australia. Besides studies one can also work for up to 40 hours per fortnight during the semesters and unlimited number of hours while designated course breaks. Any individual on a valid Student Visa, pursuing a master’s degree in research or doctoral degreewouldn’t have any work restrictions.

What are the general eligibility factors of this visa?

Subclass 500Visa is obtainable as long as an individual fulfills the following requirements of the visa category:

  • The applicant has received a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) from a CRICOS registered education provider in Australia.
  • Have enrolled in Australia’s health insurance which is popularly known as Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC). OSHC covers certain medical costs while you are in Australia on student visa.
  • Have met the Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) criteria
  • Depending on the country you originate from, you must prove a certain proficiency in the English language by securing a satisfactory test score in any approved English language test such as IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, etc.
  • Must satisfy the financial requirements (not necessary for a few nationalities) that covers all the necessarycosts (food, shelter and transportation) for studying in Australia.
  • You must meet certain health requirements by undergoing a health examination from a registered health practitioner (if applicable).

Share this information with your friends:

Get in Touch with Us
please enter your details below

FAQ’s of Student Visa Subclass 500

The applicant can use offer letter to apply for Student Visa only if they are onshore and to get the visa grant they must secure confirmation of enrolment from the Australian institution

The applicant can use offer letter to apply for Student Visa only if they are onshore and to get the visa grant they must secure confirmation of enrolment from the Australian institution

Is Overseas Student Health Cover mandatory for this visa?

Yes, OSHC is a mandatory aspect to get the Student Visa 500 grant. However, the applicant does not require OSHC if one of the following is applicable to him/her:

  • a Norwegian student covered by the Norwegian National Insurance Scheme
  • a Swedish student(s) covered by the National Board of Student Aid or by Kammarkollegiet
  • a Belgian student covered under the Reciprocal Health Care Agreement with Australia.

What are the other important rules attached to this visa?

In Australia, while on Student Visa one needs to remember some key aspects, such as it is important to maintain your enrolment in an approved course, by maintaining your study requirements. It is important for you to know that you will not be allowed to swap for a lower course in Australia. However, if you are planning to swap for a higher-level course, then you may. Also, one must comply with the conditions mentioned on the student visa grant about working hours.

How long is the English language test result will be valid for?

The language test remains valid for 2 years and you must apply for the Student Visa within the 2 years’ time of your test taken.

What are the applicable DHA fees?

The application fees starts from AUD 575 onwards.

Migration Agent Perth

4.9