Enquire Now

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Subclass 489

If you are an international student in Australia with a valid student visa and willing to stay back then you can apply for Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Subclass 489. You are also eligible to apply for this visa if you have been invited by your Australian relative or the state or territory governments to visit Australia. This visa aims to enhance the career aspects of skilled applicants in their field of work.

One can apply for this visa if:

They have been nominated by a state or territory government agency. The applicant can follow the invited pathway even if an eligible relative sponsor you. Other than that, if you have a recognized occupation and fulfill the following requirements you may apply for this visa:

  • Have secured 60 points on the points table
  • Have adequate English language proficiency
  • Be invited by an Australian government agency or be invited by an eligible relative (Invited pathway)
  • Possess a suitable area of work offer
  • Pass a suitable skills evaluation for your area of work
  • Must be less than 45 years of age at the time of invitation

What the Skilled Regional 489 Visa lets you do in Australia?

The Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489 lets you work and study in a specified regional area of Australia for up to four years. Other than this you may also travel to and from Australia as many times as you want while the visa is valid. Later if eligible, you can apply for permanent residence, through the Skilled-Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887).

You can include your partner and you or your partner’s child or step-child in your application.

Family members who are granted the visa have the same rights and can do the same things as you.

What are the visa requirements (Eligibility Criteria)?

You are required to fulfill the following eligibility criteria to get the Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489 Visa:

  • Must fulfil all the aspects of subsequent health requirements.
  • Must surpass set character requirements.
  • Must not possess any debts towards the Australian government and must repay if any.
  • You may not be eligible if you have a visa rejection previously while you were in Australia

Share this information with your friends:

Get in Touch with Us
please enter your details below

FAQ’s of 489 Visa

What is the cost and process duration of this visa?

This visa cost around AUD $3.755 to apply and takes up to 10 months to process.

How can I move to a permanent visa from a provisional visa?

  • You are eligible to apply for a permanent visa if you have resided in a regional location of Australia for 2 years.
  • You also have to have employment for 12 months in any regional area of Australia.
  • You can also be self-employed for a period of 12 months in any regional state of Australia.

What is the application process for the Skilled Regional Visa (Subclass 489)?

There is a 3-step visa application process:

The 1st Step Firstly, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has to judge you on your skill set and define the area you can work in

The 2nd Step Once you have been approved, you have to make an application of interest through their Skill Select option.

The 3rd Step The final step will involve you applying finally after the state sends you an Invitation to Apply. This is the last step after which you will have to wait for the visa to be granted to you.

Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Migration Agent Perth

4.9