Enquire Now

Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

Since Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 is a permanent resident visa the applicants can stay indefinitely in Australia with this visa.

The individuals who are not sponsored by family, employer or the state government can apply for the 189 Skilled Visa and can work permanently anywhere in Australia. The applicants are required to fill the EOI (Expression of Interest) form to apply for skilled visa in Australia.

Citizens from New Zealand must apply for the Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 under New Zealand Visa Stream.

One can apply for this visa if:

They meet the following basic requirements of the Skilled Independent Visa 189 as set by the immigration authority of Australia:

  • Must be proficient in English Language
  • Be less than 45 years of age at the time of application
  • Must possess eligible skilled occupation
  • Score minimum 60 pass marks in the Skilled Migration Points Test
  • Skill Assessment for the nominated occupation by a recognized organization
  • Must be nominated and invited by the state or territory government to apply for the skilled visa in Australia

What the Skilled Independent 189 Visa lets you do in Australia?

The Skilled Independent Visa 189 lets you live, work and study in Australia permanently. You can even enroll yourself in Medicare (a health insurance plan) and avail healthcare services. It also allows the applicants to bring eligible family members to Australia and sponsor them for permanent residence.

Once the 189 Skilled Visa is received the applicants can travel in and out of Australia for five years. On completion of five years, you will require the Resident Return Visa (RRV) to move to Australia, if you travel out of the country.

What are the visa requirements (eligibility criteria)?

Aside from the requirements mentioned earlier, you must fulfill the below mentioned eligibility criteria to get the Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189:

  • Must meet eligible skilled occupation and other requirements to qualify for work in Australia.
  • English competency (represented by the score in an approved English language test)
  • Fulfill the character and health prerequisites
  • Do not bear any on-going debts to the Australian government and repay if any
  • If you have had visa cancellation during your visit to Australia, you are not eligible to apply for Independent Visa Subclass 189.

Share this information with your friends:

Get in Touch with Us
please enter your details below

FAQ’s of Skilled Independent Visa:

How much will it cost to get this visa?

The application cost of Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 is AUD 3,755.

What is the process duration for this visa?

All the 189 Visa applications are processed within 8 to 10 months.

What is the length of stay in Australia on this visa?

The Skilled 189 visa lasts forever starting from the date it is granted.

What is an Expression of Interest?

An expression of Interest (EOI) provides information about why applicants need this visa to rank them against other aspiring candidates. You can submit EOI free of cost from anywhere. Once submitted, EOIs are valid for two years.

What is the process to apply for Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)?

  • Check your eligibility for skilled occupation if you have 60 points.
  • Enter relevant information such as qualification, skills and proposed occupation in the EOI form.
  • Hold-up till you get invitation for the visa (if you rank high).
  • Collect all the documents.
  • You must apply for the visa within 60 days after you have been invited.
  • The visa will be processed soon.

Do I have to be in Australia to apply for this visa?

You can apply for the Skilled Independent Visa from in or outside of Australia.

How long will I have to wait for the invitation to apply for this visa?

The invitation for visa application can be received within time interval of two years after the submission of EOI. It is mandatory to apply for the visa within 60 days.

What if I don’t receive an invitation?

If two years elapse after you have submitted your EOI, you will be notified of the expiration of your EOI. You can submit a fresh EOI if you are still seeking the visa.

Migration Agent Perth

4.9