Enquire Now

Regional Sponsor Migration Scheme Subclass 187

The business owners can recruit the skilled workers from overseas to fill vacancies that could not be fulfilled by the local labour market through Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Subclass 187 Visa. You can also bring your family members to work and study in Australia and avail other benefits.

The RSMS Subclass 187 Visa holders can work under two streams: Direct Entry Stream and Temporary Residence Transition Stream.

One can apply for this visa if:

They fulfil the following Regional Sponsor Migration Scheme Visa requirements:

  • The applicant must be less than 45 years of age
  • Must be nominated for a position in regional Australia by an approved Australian organization
  • Possess the relevant skills and qualifications for the nominated position

What the Regional Sponsor 187 visa lets you do in Australia?

The RSMS Visa Subclass 187 lets you live, work and study in a regional Australia (Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Northern Territory, Western Australia, Norfolk Island, South Australia, Victoria, Tasmania, and Queensland) permanently. Once this visa is granted you can register for medicare, sponsor family and relatives for PR in Australia and can even for Australian Citizenship (based on eligibility).

What are the visa requirements (Eligibility Criteria)?

You are required to fulfill the following eligibility criteria to get the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Subclass 187 Visa:

  • You must get sponsorship from Australia-based organization along with the approval of nomination within six months of application. It is necessary to apply for the same stream for which you have been nominated by your employer else the application could be cancelled.
  • Applicants of TRT and DE streams must have sufficient competency in English language. Different streams have different requirements for English language competency. /li>
  • Applicants must undergo health examinations to ensure they meet the minimum health standards. Health requirements depend on the visa stream you have applied for. A proof of adequate health insurance is obligatory for a stay in Australia.
  • Applicants must possess a good code of conduct and satisfy the character requirements. You need to present a police clearance certificate from the country where you have stayed for a year or more after the age of 16.
  • Must possess competent English language skills

Share this information with your friends:

Get in Touch with Us
please enter your details below

FAQ’s of 187 Visa

What is the cost of this visa?

The estimate cost of RSMS Subclass 187 Visa is AUD 3,755

What is the length of stay in Australia with this visa?

You can live in Australia indefinitely with Regional Subclass 187 Visa as it is a permanent resident visa.

What is the processing duration for this visa?

The processing duration for different visa stream is as under:

  • Temporary Residence Transition Stream: 12 to 13 months
  • Direct Entry Stream: 21 to 23 months
  • Agreement Stream: Unavailable (due to few number of applications)

How should I select the visa stream?

  • Temporary Residence Transition Stream: Holders of Temporary Skilled Work Visa (Subclass 457) and TSS (Temporary Skill Shortage Subclass 482) can apply under TRT stream. The applicant must have worked for the employer for the nominated position.
  • Direct Entry Stream: If applicants fail to meet the conditions of TRT, then they can apply for the DE stream.

Note: The employer must sponsor the applicant for permanent residence.

What are the steps of this visa lodgement process?

The visa lodgement process has two steps:

  • Nomination by Australian Sponsor
  • Application for the nominated stream

Who can be included in the visa application?

You can include family members such as partner, children/step-children or children of their partners in your RSMS Visa application. Proper proof of relationship is mandatory.

Can I apply for RSMS Visa Subclass 187 from outside of Australia?

You can apply for RSMS Visa from in or out of Australia.

Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Migration Agent Perth

4.9