Student PR Pathways

What is Student PR Pathways ?


Majority of the students studying in Australia dream of becoming a PR i.e. the permanent resident of the country. In simple words, you extend your student visa to become a permanent resident of a country. The simplest way to do that is to apply for GSM i.e. General Skilled Migration on completion of your studies. Now the question arises "What is GSM".

What is GSM?

If you want to get a permanent resident in Australia, you must know about the term GSM which means General Skilled Migration. It is a type Worker's visa that is issued by the Australian government which authorizes the individual and his family living on a temporary basis to live, work and studies legally and for long-term in Australia. The GSM, Worker Visa to Australia is a Permanent Resident Visa only.

Types of GSM:

Skilled Independent GSM Visa: It is covered under (Subclass 189).

Nominated GSM Visa: : It is covered under (Subclass 190).

How can you become the PR?
  • If you want to apply for PR after your studies in graduation, then you must show your interest to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection Program.
  • Applicants are needed to give their personal details like their working experience, education, the level of English proficiency, etc.
  • For those who are skilled workers of age 18 to 49; and are not sponsored by an employer or family member can apply for Skilled Independent Visa.

The best ever deals of Migration Agent Perth will let you get the formalities clear quickly and make you aware of different requirements, you need to fulfil.

Get in Touch with Us
please enter your details below

Who gets the Student PR Pathways ?

You can get this visa in case you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer within six months prior to applying
  • are under the age of 50 at the time of the application, unless you get some exemption
  • have got the prerequisite skills and qualifications for the position that you been nominated for
  • You need to hold any compulsory registration or license or professional membership or you need to be ready for getting completely evaluated by the relevant body
  • have got good English language skills till you get exempt
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply.

Migration Agent Perth is eager to hear from you regarding your Student PR Pathways queries.

Requirements for International Students Applying for GSM:

  • If you want to apply for the PR through Student visa, then you need to obtain an Australian qualification which should be of at least two years. No matter if you gain this by doing multiple courses even.
  • Your age should be between 18 to 49 ages.
  • You must hold a minimum qualification of at least IELTS whose score should be up to 6.
  • You must specify the English language ability test too.
  • You should also have a skilled assessment for an occupation such as in health, education, trades or built environment.

How to improve your chances to get PR in Australia with a student visa?

  • Do stay in Australia after completing your degree or study which let you get PR easily.
  • Do fulfil all the requirements for the qualifications regarding the same.
  • Do pass the English language skills so that you can get it easy through the way.
  • Do complete the Professional years in IT, Accounting and Engineering. You can avail extra points and your application may be processed more quickly.
  • Do gain a meaningful employment or a well-consider occupation so that you can have easy access to the PR formalities.
  • Do qualify the age limit otherwise; you won't able to get the PR.
  • Do keep your all information up to date.
  • Do further study if possible; it will definitely increase your extra points.