X

How can we help you!

Parent Visa

What is Parent Visa?


The Parent Visa lets your parents reside in Australia in case their child is a citizen of Australia or a permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen who is well settled in Australia. There may be long waiting times up to thirty years prior to the approval of this visa.

What this Visa Lets you Do?

  • The Parent Visa is a permanent residence visa. It allows you and your family members stay in Australia for an indefinite time and also work and study in Australia.
  • The Parent visa lets you get enrolled in Medicare which is an Australian scheme for health related care and costs.
  • You may apply for the citizenship in Australia in case you are eligible or if you can sponsor the eligible relatives for permanent residence.
  • You may travel to and from Australia for 5 years from the date of the grant of the visa.
  • You will need a return visa to return to Australia.

Get in Touch with Us
please enter your details below

Who gets the Parent Visa?

You can get this visa in case you:

  • You may get the Parent visa subclass 103 in case you have a child who is
  • an Australian citizen or a permanent resident of Australia or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • is a lawful resident of Australia for two years for the citizens of Australia under some reasons
  • comes to par the balance of the family test
  • suits the character and health requirements
  • have a sponsor

Call us now to be more aware regarding the Parent Visa.

Requirements for Parent Visa?

Requirements:

You may get this visa in case you are sponsored or meet the balance of the family test. You can get this visa in case you get prepared to wait in a queue prior to the visa getting decided.

Health Requirements

  • You need to meet some health requirements. The results have to be valid for 12 months. This is applicable for your family members included in the application if they are migrating or not.
  • You will be responsible for the expenses of the health evaluations and other tests and for making other arrangements.
  • The results are valid for 12 months.
  • There is no need to arrange a health examination till we ask you.

Character Requirements

  • One has to meet some character requirements.
  • One needs to get prepared to give a police certificate from each nation that you have been in the past 12 months or more.
  • This is applicable to all the family member units in the application.
  • You will be solely responsible for the expense of the police certificates or any other certificates and for making the proper arrangements.
  • Learn more about the parent visa from us.

Visa Parent Processing Time

The citizenship processing time will be updated monthly and give you a specific timeframe for the application processing. The processing times are accessible for many of the visa subclasses and also the citizenship products. The two processing times are exhibited and include how long it takes to finalize 75 and 90 percent of the applications submitted all around the globe.
The processing timers are effected each month by alterations in the volume of the applications, complicated cases and those applications which are not complete. The processing times can include those which are lodged online and by paper. You need to lodge your application online as it assists in streamlining the arrangements for processing.

Factors that impact the processing times

  • We can evaluate the applications on a case by case basis. The actual processing times can differ because of personal events and those include
  • how fast you can respond to the requests for extra information
  • how long it takes to do the checks on the supporting information given.
  • how many places are accessible in the migration programme.
  • the time taken to attend a citizenship ceremony or get a citizenship certificate.