X

How can we help you!

186 Visa

What is 186 Visa?


The Employer Nomination Scheme Visa or the 186 Visa is specially meant for the skilled workers who wish to work in Australia. This visa has got a two-step process. First and foremost, there is the nomination by an Australian employer and then an application under the nomination stream. It is a part of the permanent employer sponsored visa programme. This visa is considered to be a permanent residence visa. One may be inside or outside Australia when you put forward your application. In case you are in Australia, you need to possess a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.

The 186 visa comprises of three streams:

1. The temporary residence transition stream is meant for subclass 457 visa holders who have been working for two years and have a subclass 457 visa in a similar occupation with their employer.

2. The Direct Entry stream is meant for

  • people who have been nominated by their employer that falls under the direct entry stream
  • people who have not worked in Australia or
  • temporary residents who do not qualify for the temporary residence transition stream.

3. The agreement stream is meant for those people who have been sponsored by an employer through a negotiated formal labour agreement. Learn more about the 186 visa requirements from our Migration Agent in Perth.

What VISA 186 Lets you Do?

  • The 186 Visa is known to be a permanent residence visa. It can make you and any member of your family unit reside in Australia for an indefinite time and also work and study in Australia.
  • One can enrol in Medicare which is an awesome scheme for health related care and expenses in Australia.
  • You may apply for citizenship in Australia in case you are eligible
  • One can sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence.
  • One can travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa was given. You require a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia

Migration agent Perth will work with you to ensure that your visa is processed via the right stream for the visa 186 will all the measures in place to make sure that your application is successful.

Get in Touch with Us
please enter your details below

Who Gets the 186 Visa?

You can get this visa in case you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer within six months prior to applying
  • are under the age of 50 at the time of the application, unless you get some exemption
  • have got the prerequisite skills and qualifications for the position that you been nominated for
  • You need to hold any compulsory registration or license or professional membership or you need to be ready for getting completely evaluated by the relevant body
  • have got good English language skills till you get exempt
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply.

Migration Agent in Perth are eager to hear from you regarding your 186 visa queries.

Requirements for 186 visa

1. Age requirements

  • In case you are more than fifty years of age, you may apply for this visa in case you are
  • nominated as a senior academic by an Australian university
  • nominated as a researcher, scientist or a technical expert at skill level one or two by a scientific government agency in Australia
  • are a medical practitioner who has worked in the nominated occupation as a holder of 422 or subclass 457 visa for four years prior to applying
  • are a medical practitioner who has worked in the nominated occupation as the holder of a subclass 422 visa prior to the application
  • are applying via the temporary residence transition stream and have been working for your employer as the holder of a subclass 457 visa for four years prior to applying
  • are applying through the agreement stream and the labour agreement enables an individual who has attained 50 years to be employed

2. English Language requirements

  • You can exhibit that your English is appropriate by providing some proof at the time of the application
  • You have to attain the least test scores in English language test for the temporary residence transition stream or the direct entry stream that has been done within three years before the date of lodging the application
  • One needs to have a valid passport provided by United Kingdom, USA, Canada, New Zealand or the Irish Republic and provide some proof that you are a citizen of that nation
  • You need to have nominated earnings that are equivalent to the present Australian taxation office in case you cannot exhibit that you possess functional English
  • You need to pay the second installment if the visa application charge
  • You may apply via the temporary residence transition stream
  • You need to have completed five years of full time study in a secondary or higher education institution

3. Health Requirements

  • You have to meet some specific health requirements.
  • The results of your health examinations are valid for 12 months
  • This is applicable to all your family members who are included in the application irrespective of whether they are migrating or not
  • You need to organize your health exams upfront prior to the visa application lodging

4. Character Requirements

  • You need to meet some of the character requirements.
  • You need to give a police certificate from each nation that you have resided for 12 months or over during the previous ten years after you attain the age of 16 years
  • This is applicable to you and your family members who are listed in your application Explore facts regarding the 186 visa
  • Please do not hesitate to call Migration Agent Perth for enquiries on the 186 Visa and we will be ready to assist you regarding your visa requirements.

Visa 186 Processing Time

The citizenship and global visa processing times can be updated on a monthly basis and give you a timeframe for the processing of the application. The times for processing are available for many of the visa subclasses and the citizenship products. The two processing times are exhibited and that shows how long it will take to make the 75 and 90 percent of the applications submitted all around the world. The processing times may be effected every month by some alterations in the application volumes, complicated cases and applications which are not complete. The processing times include the applications lodges online and by paper. You need to lodge your application online as it may assist in making the processing arrangements streamlined.

Factors that impact the processing times

  • We evaluate the applications on the basis of case to case. The real processing times may differ because of some personal circumstances and those include
  • if you have lodged a complete application and that will be inclusive of all the relevant supporting documents
  • This will also include how you can respond to any of the requests for some extra information
  • It will also depend on how long it takes to do the much needed checks on the supporting information given
  • It will include the citizenship applications and the time taken to attend a citizenship ceremony or to get a citizenship certificate