Parent Migration

Categories For Parent Migration Visa


You are eligible to apply for parent migration to Australia if you fulfill any of the following conditions:

  • Your child is an Australian citizen, an eligible New Zealand citizen or a permanent resident of Australia.
  • Your child has lawfully completed two years in Australia, prior to your parent migration application.
  • You have a sponsor for migration
  • You successfully meet the criteria of Balance and Family Test
  • You successfully meet the requirements set for health and character by Australian Government

Duration of Validity of Australian Parent Visa

Parent category visa allows an eligible applicant to:

  • Reside in Australia as a temporary resident for up to 2 years
  • Become an Australian permanent resident and reside indefinitely

Parent Migration Visa Options offered in Australia
  • 1) Parent Visa - Subclass 103
  • 2) Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa - Subclass 173
  • 3) Contributory Parent Visa - Subclass 143
  • 4) Aged Parent Visa - Subclass 804
  • 5) Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa - Subclass 884
  • 6) Contributory Aged Parent Visa - Subclass 864

.

Get in Touch with Us
please enter your details below

Requirements for Application:

Migration Lawyer Perth helps you to fulfill each and every requirement till the date of application for parent visa and assist you in the process further. You can contact us at any time to seek help for any visa related issue. Our agents will be more than happy to assist you.

Here are some basic requirements without visa application for parent category visa is invalid:
  • 1. Sponsor- Whether you want a permanent visa or temporary visa, you require to have a sponsor in order to apply for parent category visa in Australia.
  • 2. Balance of Family Test- This test is designed to measure your extent of links to Australia.